Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wisepops, a joint stock company incorporated under the laws of France, registered at the Commerce and Company Register of Paris under the number 792 748 477, having its registered office at 87, boulevard Suchet, 75016 Paris (“Wisepops” or “us” or “we”), offers tools to build website popups, exit popups and onsite notifications (the “Services”).

1. Why have a data protection policy?

It is paramount for us that personal data is protected. This policy sets out the way we process your data as well as the rights you have in respect of such data pursuant to the legislation relating to data protection and in particular, those provisions set out in French Law No. 78-17 (Loi informatique et libertés) and the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679, known as the “GDPR”.

2. Who is responsible for processing your data?

Wisepops is the data controller for all processing described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy only applies to the processing for which we are responsible.

3. Who will access to your data?

As part of all processing of your data as mentioned in this privacy policy, we may make your data available to the following categories of recipients on a need-to-know basis only:

  • Wisepops’ employees
  • Hosting provider
  • IT providers
  • IT solutions for data processing
  • External consultants
  • Recruitments firms
  • Accounting firms
  • Partners

In accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR, the relationship between Wisepops and its data processors are governed by agreements, which bind the data processor to the data controller, define the purpose and duration of the processing, the nature and purpose of the processing, the type of personal data and the categories of data subjects, and the obligations and rights of the data controller and the data processor.

4. You are our user or one of its employees

You either can use our Services by signing up for a free trial or by creating a personal account.

a) You are signing up for a free trial

We are processing your personal data when you choose to sign up for a free trial.

We process the following categories of data:

  • Identification data (name and surname)
  • Email address
  • Profile picture (if you sign up using your Google account)
  • Professional information (title, professional email address, phone number)
  • Log-in data (IP addresses, location data, cookies data and logs)

This data can be collected via Google if you choose to sign up through your Google account.

We are processing your personal data to provide you with our free trial, in accordance with Wisepops’ General Terms of Use. The performance of the contract is the legal ground for this processing.

In addition, we are processing your email address to send you targeted campaigns in relation with our Services. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of Wisepops to keep you informed on our products and services.

If you decide to register an account with Wisepops at the end of the trial period, we will keep your personal data for a period of five years after the end of the contractual relationship between you and Wisepops, except when we are under a legal obligation to retain them for a longer period.

If you decide not to register an account with Wisepops at the end of the trial period, your personal data will be kept for a duration of 12 months after the end of the free trial.

b) You are creating a personal account

We are processing your personal data when you create a personal account to use Wisepops’ Services.

We process the following categories of data:

  • Identification data (name and surname)
  • Email address
  • Profile picture (if you create an account using your Google account)
  • Professional information (title, professional email address, phone number)
  • Log-in data (IP addresses, location data, cookies data and logs)

This data can be collected via Google if you choose to sign up through your Google account.

We are processing your personal data to provide you with our Services, in accordance with Wisepops’ General Terms of Use. The performance of the contract is the legal ground for this processing.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in processing the data of employees involved in the implementation of the contract to perform the contract governing the provision of this Wisepops’ Services.

We are also processing your email address to send you targeted campaigns in relation with our Services. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of Wisepops to keep you inform on our products and services.

We will keep your personal data for a period of five years after the end of the contractual relationship between you and Wisepops, except when we are under a legal obligation to retain them for a longer period.

5. You are a prospect

We process your data for commercial prospecting purposes in the context of our customer identification operations, or when you contact us for information requests.

We process the following categories of data:

  • Identification data (name, surname, email address)
  • Professional information (title, professional email address, phone number)

We are entitled to process your data insofar as we have a legitimate interest in contacting you to inform you of our service offering.
We will retain your data for a period of three years from the last time we interact with you.

6. You are an applicant for a job with us

We process your personal data when:

  • you apply for a job offer via one of the recruitment agencies we use, and which are coprocessors of your data;
  • you send us an unsolicited application.

The purpose of this processing is to manage and follow-up applications, whether for salaried positions, temporary employees, work-study students or interns.

We process the following categories of data:

  • Identification data
  • Personal life data
  • Data on professional life
  • Economic and financial information

The processing is based on the legitimate interest of Wisepops to use this personal data to implement the recruitment process of employees, temporary workers, work-study students and interns.

As part of the processing of your data, they may be transferred to the following categories of recipients:

  • Wisepops’ human resources department, personnel and consultants interested in the recruitment, such as managers and directors relevant to the position concerned
  • Recruitments firms

We will retain your data for a period of two years from the last time we interact with you following your application unless you provide us with a duly notified objection, or you expressly consent to the retention of your data in our CV library.

7. You are a co-contractor/supplier

We process your data as part of your contractual relationship with Wisepops, for the purposes of managing and monitoring the services you provide and/or the conditions of our partnership.

We process the following data:

  • Identification data
  • Economic and financial information

We process your data on the legal basis of the agreement between you and Wisepops.

As part of the processing of your data, they may be transferred to the following categories of recipients:

  • The involved managers and employees of Wisepops
  • Some other Wisepops’ external consultants or providers which are concerned by the partnership with you
  • Our accounting firms

We will keep your personal data for a period of five years after the end of the contractual relationship between you and Wisepops. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in processing the data of employees involved in the implementation of the contract in order to fulfil the contract between us.

8. Do we transfer your data outside the European Economic Area?

In the pursuit of its activities, Wisepops may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

If we transfer your data out of the European Economic Area, we implement at least one of the two following safeguards:

  • We transfer your information to countries that have been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards.
  • We take steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by E.U. Standard Contractual Clauses to protect your personal data.

9. How are we protecting your data?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measure to ensure security, integrity, confidentiality and authenticity of your personal data.

10. What are your rights?

In accordance with the applicable legislation, you are entitled to a number of rights when your personal data is processed.

Subject to the conditions applicable to the exercise of these rights, you have a:

  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain from Wisepops confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed, and where they are, to receive a copy of all the data that Wisepops holds about you.
  • Right to the portability of personal data: you can receive from Wisepops, personal data about you in a structured format commonly used and readable by machine, in particular for the purpose of transmission to a third party. Where technically possible, you also have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly to that third party.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to request the rectification of personal data from Wisepops, as soon as possible, if these data are incomplete or incorrect.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data, unless there are legitimate or compelling reasons for the processing of your data or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims by Wisepops.
  • Right to restrict processing: the right to request Wisepops to restrict the processing of personal data.
  • Right to be forgotten: subject to certain conditions detailed in Article 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain from Wisepops the erasure of your personal data.
  • Post-mortem right: you have the right to give instructions on the fate of your personal data after your death.

For all questions relating to the processing of your data, or to exercise any rights in respect thereof, please contact us at the following email address: [email protected].

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority in your country of residence, for France, the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/.

11. Updating of the privacy policy

To ensure compliance with the regulations in force, Wisepops reserves the right to modify at any time the present policy of personal data protection.